PRIVACY POLICY

Acreditar respects the privacy of its users, suppliers and other stakeholders. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we process it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as the ways to contact us and exercise your rights.

ABOUT US
Your data will be processed by Acreditar – Associação de Pais e Amigos de Crianças com Cancro, a nongovernmental organization, registration nr. 503571920, with headquarters in Rua Professor Lima Basto, nº 73, 1070-210 Lisboa, Portugal, hereinafter called “Acreditar” or "we". Acreditar is responsible for the processing of personal data within that stipulated in the General Regulation on Data Protection.
For any issue related with your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer:
- Email: RGPD@acreditar.pt
- Tel: +351217221150

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION?
Acreditar will process your personal data for the following purposes:
- Fundraising
- Events
- Family Houses’ management
- Volunteer management
- Logistical, emotional, psychological, scholar and/or social support, travel and holiday organization

The processing of your data is necessary for adequate management of relations between the parties, receipts issuance and all steps related with actual or potential donations, good management of volunteers, services provided to families, children and youngsters and with the activities that are Acreditar’ s responsibility or responsibility of any third party acting on behalf of Acreditar. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to provide you with the adequate and relevant services.
Your personal data will be kept as long as you maintain the relationship that led to its collection and up to 10 years after the termination of the same relationship whenever there are tax obligations, or 5 years if they do not exist.

MARKETING
Acreditar may use your data to send you information about its services and activities in general so that you are aware of how the association's resources are spent.
You can at any time object to this data processing.
Your data will be kept for this purpose for up to 5 years after your last donation or action in favour of Acreditar, except in cases in which the Tax Authority establishes a period of 10 years, which will be the applicable deadline.

PROFILE DEFINITION  
We may use your personal data in order to evaluate your potential involvement with Acreditar, whether on a voluntary basis, through donations, with cooperation partnerships or events organization, as well as for the definition of services to be rendered.
Acreditar will not make any decision based on the definition of your profile that has effects on your legal sphere.
You may at any time object to this data processing.
Your data will be kept for this purpose for 5 years from your last interaction with Acreditar, or 10 years in cases where there is a tax liability.

MANAGEMENT OF COMPLAINTS AND CONTACTS RECEIVED BY THE COMPANY
You may send us suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by Acreditar via our e-mail address RGPD@acreditar.pt or telephone number 217221150. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interest of Acreditar and your consent. Acreditar collects your data to analyze and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.
Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue, being destroyed one year after the resolution of the complaint.

SUPPLIER / SUB-CONTRACTOR MANAGEMENT
The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and Acreditar, or for any pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to fulfill our contractual obligations.
Your data will be kept for this purpose for 10 years.
Acreditar may treat the personal data of suppliers for the purpose of litigation management. The legal basis is the existence of Acreditar’ legitimate interest and the data will be kept for the period necessary for the exercise if their rights.
The data of Acreditar’ s suppliers, particularly employees, may be communicated to other persons or entities with whom the association relates to comply with legal or contractual obligations.

WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?
Your personal information may be disclosed: If you are our donor, partner, patron, volunteer, Barnabé, caregiver or relative of a sick child or youngster, supplier or partner. Your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by Acreditar, namely for website hosting, accounting, database management and other subcontracted services. These companies are only provided with the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question.
Personal data may also be accessed by Acreditar’ s internal and external auditors, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes unrelated with audits.
Your data will be processed within the European Union.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
At any time, you may ask us:
• Access to the information we have about you;
• Rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
• The deletion or limitation of the processing of your personal data;
• If the processing depends on your consent, or is based on an agreement and the processing was done by automated means, you have the right to have the data previously provided sent in a structured, commonly used way and in a computer legible format.

Your requests shall be processed with special care so that we can ensure the efficacy of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with the data subject.
You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your request cannot be immediately met.
In any event, you will be notified, within one month from the time the request was made, of the measures taken in this regard.
You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

TO KNOW MORE

Right of access

The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation from Acreditar that the data concerning him or her is processed and, if appropriate, access to their personal data and access the information provided by law.

Right of rectification
The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain from Acreditar, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him or her.

Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")
The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain the deletion of his or her data from Acreditar, without undue delay and the latter has the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay when, in particular, one of the following reasons applies:
a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected or processed;
b) The data subject has withdrawn his or her consent for data processing (in cases where the use is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such use;
c) The data subject opposes the processing of their personal data and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying this processing;

Right to limit use
The subject of the data has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing from Acreditar if one of the following situations applies in particular:
a) Challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows Acreditar to verify its accuracy;
b) The processing of data is unlawful and the subject of the data opposes the deletion of personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;
c) Acreditar no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the data subject for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial process;
d) If he or she opposes the processing, until the legitimate grounds of the officer prevail over those of the data subject.

Right of portability of data
If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her and which they have provided to Acreditar in a structured format, automatically.

Right of opposition
In cases where the processing of data is carried out for legitimate interests pursued by Acreditar; or 2) the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can still, at any time, oppose the use of your personal data.
Can I revoke my consent later?
If the consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to remove consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing done based on the consent previously given or the later processing of the same data, based on other legal grounds, such as compliance with the contract or the legal obligation to which Acreditar is subject.
If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us via the following means:
- Email: RGPD@acreditar.pt
- Tel: +351217221150

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBTS?
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:
- Email: RGPD@acreditar.pt
- Tel: +351217221150
Occasionally, Acreditar will update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you review this document from time to time to stay updated.

Last updated: July 2018
Call's total cost: 0.6€
To ACREDITAR: 0.48€
Donate now

Follow us

NEWSLETTER ACREDITAR

Get our newsletter with all the information Acreditar.